Courageous Conservatives

Based on an analysis of more than two hundred record votes during the 84th Legislative Session, the Texas Conservative Coalition has designated the following members of the caucus as “Courageous Conservatives”:

Texas Senate

Sen. Paul Bettencourt, District 7 (Houston)

Sen. Brian Birdwell, District 22 (Granbury)

Sen. Donna Campbell, District 25 (New Braunfels)

Sen. Brandon Creighton, District 4 (Conroe)

Sen. Bob Hall, District 2 (Canton)

Sen. Kelly Hancock, District 9 (North Richland Hills)

Sen. Don Huffines, District 16 (Dallas)

Sen. Lois Kolkhorst, District 18 (Brenham)

Sen. Larry Taylor, District 11 (Friendswood)

Sen. Van Taylor, District 8 (Plano)

Texas House

Rep. Rodney Anderson, District 105 (Dallas)

Rep. Cecil Bell, Jr, District 3 (Magnolia)

Rep. Greg Bonnen, District 24 (Friendswood)

Rep. Dennis Bonnen, District 25 (Angleton)

Rep. DeWayne Burns, District 58 (Cleburne)

Rep. Dustin Burrows, District 83 (Lubbock)

Rep. Angie Chen Button, District 112 (Garland)

Rep. Giovanni Capriglione, District 98 (Southlake)

Rep. Tom Craddick, District 82 (Midland)

Rep. John Cyrier, District 17 (Lockhart)

Rep. Tony Dale, District 136 (Cedar Park)

Rep. Gary Elkins, District 135 (Houston)

Rep. Dan Flynn, District 2 (Van)

Rep. James Frank, District 69 (Wichita Falls)

Rep. Craig Goldman, District 97 (Fort Worth)

Rep. Bryan Hughes, District5 (Mineola)

Rep. Jason Isaac, District 45 (Dripping Springs)

Rep. Mark Keough, District 15 (The Woodlands)

Rep. Phil King, District 61 (Weatherford)

Rep. Stephanie Klick, District 91 (Fort Worth)

Rep. Matt Krause, District 93 (Fort Worth)

Rep. Brooks Landgraf, District 81 (Odessa)

Rep. Jodie Laubenberg, District 89 (Parker)

Rep. Jeff Leach, District 67 (Plano)

Rep. Will Metcalf, District 16 (Conroe)

Rep. Andrew Murr, District 53 (Junction)

Rep. Dennis Paul, District 129 (Webster)

Rep. Dade Phelan, District 21 (Jefferson)

Rep. Matt Rinaldi, District 115 (Irving)

Rep. Scott Sanford, District 70 (McKinney)

Rep. Matt Schaefer, District 6 (Tyler)

Rep. Mike Schofield, District 132 (Houston)

Rep. Matt Shaheen, District 66 (Plano)

Rep. Ron Simmons, District 65 (Carrollton)

Rep. Stuart Spitzer, District 4 (Kaufman)

Rep. Drew Springer, District 68 (Muenster)

Rep. Ed Thompson, District 29 (Pearland)

Rep. Scott Turner, District 33 (Frisco)

Rep. James White, District 19 (Hillister)

Rep. John Wray, District 10 (Waxahachie)

Rep. Bill Zedler, District 96 (Arlington)