Courageous Conservatives

 

Based on an analysis of more than two hundred record votes during the 85th Legislative Session, the Texas Conservative Coalition has designated the following members of the caucus as “Courageous Conservatives”:

Texas Senate

Sen. Paul Bettencourt, District 7 (Houston)
Sen. Brian Birdwell, District 22 (Granbury)
Sen. Donna Campbell, District 25 (New Braunfels)
Sen. Brandon Creighton, District 4 (Conroe)
Sen. Craig Estes, District 30 (Wichita Falls)
Sen. Bob Hall, District 2 (Canton)
Sen. Kelly Hancock, District 9 (North Richland Hills)
Sen. Don Huffines, District 16 (Dallas)
Sen. Bryan Hughes, District 1 (Mineola)
Sen. Lois Kolkhorst, District 18 (Brenham)
Sen. Jane Nelson, District 12 (Flower Mound)
Sen. Charles Perry, District 28 (Lubbock)
Sen. Charles Schwertner, District 5 (Georgetown)
Sen. Larry Taylor, District 11 (Friendswood)
Sen. Van Taylor, District 8 (Plano)

Texas House

Rep. Rodney Anderson, District 105 (Dallas)
Rep. Cecil Bell, Jr, District 3 (Magnolia)
Rep. Kyle Biedermann, District 73 (Fredricksburg)
Rep. Greg Bonnen, District 24 (Friendswood)
Rep. Dennis Bonnen, District 25 (Angleton)
Rep. Dustin Burrows, District 83 (Lubbock)
Rep. Briscoe Cain, District 128 (Deer Park)
Rep. Tony Dale, District 136 (Cedar Park)
Rep. Pat Fallon, District 106 (Frisco)
Rep. James Frank, District 69 (Wichita Falls)
Rep. Craig Goldman, District 97 (Fort Worth)
Rep. Cole Hefner, District 5 (Mt. Pleasant)
Rep. Jason Isaac, District 45 (Dripping Springs)
Rep. Mark Keough, District 15 (The Woodlands)
Rep. Phil King, District 61 (Weatherford)
Rep. Matt Krause, District 93 (Fort Worth)
Rep. Mike Lang, District 60 (Granbury)
Rep. Jodie Laubenberg, District 89 (Parker)
Rep. Jeff Leach, District 67 (Plano)
Rep. Will Metcalf, District 16 (Conroe)
Rep. Dennis Paul, District 129 (Webster)
Rep. Matt Rinaldi, District 115 (Irving)
Rep. Scott Sanford, District 70 (McKinney)
Rep. Matt Schaefer, District 6 (Tyler)
Rep. Mike Schofield, District 132 (Houston)
Rep. Matt Shaheen, District 66 (Plano)
Rep. Ron Simmons, District 65 (Carrollton)
Rep. Valoree Swanson, District 150 (Spring)
Rep. Tony Tinderholt, District 94 (Arlington)
Rep. Terry Wilson, District 20 (Marble Falls)
Rep. Bill Zedler, District 96 (Arlington)